Joe Biden’s Top Five Lies and Exaggerations from the VP Debate

| October 13 2012
David Leeper

Good old Joe.  Often wrong, but never in doubt, he thinks he had a great night debating Paul Ryan.  But just one day later, his lies (errors?) and exaggerations are debunked by mulitple sources, including liberal media and fact checkers.

Choosing which lies and exaggerations to expose is a bit like being in a candy store.  Where does one start?

The Romney/Ryan choices for the top five appear below, along with excerpts from the sources that put the lie to Biden’s claims.

NUMBER 1: Vice President Biden Blamed The Intelligence Community For The Shifting Story About Benghazi – A Claim Disputed By His Own State Department:

Vice President Biden, On The Shifting Story About The Acts Of Terror In Benghazi: “The Intelligence Community Told Us That.”“Biden said the U.S. ambassador to the United Nations, Susan Rice, was repeating what intelligence sources had told her when she blamed the video as a ‘proximate cause’ of the violence in an interview five days after the attack. ‘The intelligence community told us that,’ Biden said. ‘As they learned more facts about exactly what happened, they changed their assessment.’” (Julian Pecquet, “Biden Blames Intelligence Community For Changing Story About Libya Attack,” The Hill, 10/11/12)

“The State Department Says It Never Concluded That An Attack That Killed The U.S. Ambassador To Libya Was Simply A Protest Gone Awry…” “The State Department says it never concluded that an attack that killed the U.S. ambassador to Libya was simply a protest gone awry, a statement that places the Obama administration’s own foreign policy arm in sync with Republicans. That extraordinary message, appearing to question the administration’s initial description of the attack on the U.S. Consulate in Benghazi, came in a department briefing Tuesday — a day before a hearing on diplomatic security in Libya was to be held by the Republican-led House Oversight and Government Reform Committee.” (Larry Margasak and Bradley Klapper, “State Dept. Description Of Attack In Sync With GOP,” The Associated Press, 10/10/12)

NUMBER 2: Vice President Biden Falsely Claimed Obamacare “Saved $716 Billion” – But President Obama Cut Medicare To Pay For Obamacare:

Vice President Biden: “Let’s Talk About Medicare. What We Did Is We Saved $716 Billion And Put It Back — Applied It To Medicare.” (Vice President Joe Biden, Vice Presidential Debate, Danville, KY, 10/11/12)

According To The Nonpartisan Congressional Budget Office, Obamacare Cuts $716 Billion From Medicare. (Congressional Budget Office, Letter To Speaker John Boehner, 7/24/12)

Obamacare’s Cuts Will Cause Enrollment In Medicare Advantage To “Plummet By About 50 Percent” And Leave Seniors With “Higher Out-Of-Pocket Costs.” “In addition to flagging provider cuts as potentially unsustainable, the report [HHS] projected that reductions in payments to private Medicare Advantage plans would trigger an exodus from the popular alternative. Enrollment would plummet by about 50 percent. Seniors leaving the private plans would still have health insurance under traditional Medicare, but many might face higher out-of-pocket costs.” (Ricardo Alonso-Zaldivar, “Report Says Health Care Will Cover More, Cost More,” The Associated Press, 4/23/10)

NUMBER 3: Vice President Biden Continued To Make False Claims About $6,400 In Higher Medicare Costs Under The Romney Plan:

Vice President Biden: “A Plan That Knowingly Cut — Added $6,400 A Year More To The Cost Of Medicare…” BIDEN: “When they first proposed — when the congressman had his first voucher program, the CBO said it would cost $6,400 a year, Martha, more for every senior 55 and below when they got there. He knew that, yet he got it — all the guys in Congress, and women in the Republican party to vote for it.” (Vice President Joe Biden, Vice Presidential Debate, Danville, KY, 10/11/12)

The Washington Post’s Fact Checker: “An Outdated Estimate Of An Earlier Version Of The Plan…” “But he still clung to an outdated estimate of an earlier version of the plan, claiming it will cost seniors an extra $6,000 a year. (He had previously earned Two Pinocchios for this claim.) The problem is this dollar figure—usually expressed as $6,400–is an estimate for an earlier version of Ryan’s plan. He’s since changed it significantly to address some of the loudest complaints. The new version of the plan includes the option for traditional Medicare, as well as a commitment that at least one health-care option would be fully covered by the government.” (Glenn Kessler, “Factchecking The First Presidential Debate Of 2012,” The Washington Post, 10/4/12)

NUMBER 4: Vice President Biden Falsely Claimed The Joint Chiefs Recommended The Afghanistan Withdrawal Plan:

Vice President Biden, On The Afghanistan Withdrawal Plan: “There Are People That Were Concerned, But Not The Joint Chiefs. That Was Their Recommendation…” RADDATZ: “Military follows orders.” They — I mean, there — trust me, there are people–” BIDEN: “Sure –” RADDATZ: “– who were concerned about pulling out on the fighting season.” BIDEN: “But — there are people that were concerned, but not the Joint Chiefs. That was their recommendation in the Oval Office to the president of the United States of America. I sat there. I’m sure you’ll find someone who disagrees with the Pentagon. I’m positive you’ll find that within the military. But that’s not the case here.” (Vice President Joe Biden, Vice Presidential Debate, Danville, KY, 10/11/12)

In September, President Obama Completed His Withdrawal Of The 33,000 Surge Troops From Afghanistan. “Very quietly, the surge of troops into Afghanistan that President Obama announced to such fanfare in late 2009 is now over. Defense Secretary Leon Panetta said today that 33,000 troops have been withdrawn, calling the Afghan surge ‘a very important milestone’ in a war the Obama administration is winding down; there are sill 68,000 U.S. troops in Afghanistan.” (David Jackson, “Obama’s Surge In Afghanistan Ends,” USA Today, 9/21/12)

“When The President And A Half-Dozen White House Aides Began To Plan For The Withdrawal, The Generals Were Cut Out Entirely.” “The aide told Mr. Obama that he believed military leaders had agreed to the tight schedule to begin withdrawing those troops just 18 months later only because they thought they could persuade an inexperienced president to grant more time if they demanded it. ‘Well,’ Mr. Obama responded that day, ‘I’m not going to give them more time.’ A year later, when the president and a half-dozen White House aides began to plan for the withdrawal, the generals were cut out entirely. There was no debate, and there were no leaks.” (David Sanger, “Charting Obama’s Journey To A Shift On Afghanistan,” The New York Times, 5/19/12)

NUMBER 5: Vice President Biden Repeated His Claim That Mitt Romney Has Proposed A $5 Trillion Tax Cut – A Claim Disputed By His Own Campaign:

Vice President Biden Repeated His Claim That Mitt Romney Has A $5 Trillion Tax Plan. BIDEN: “Now, there’s not enough — the reason why the AEI study, the American Enterprise Institute study, the Tax Policy Center study, the reason they all say it’s going to — taxes will go up on the middle class, the only way you can find $5 trillion in loopholes is cut the mortgage deduction for middle-class people, cut the health care deduction for middle-class people, take away their ability to get a tax break to send their kids to college.” (Vice President Joe Biden, Vice Presidential Debate, Danville, KY, 10/11/12)

FactCheck.org: “Obama Accused Romney Of Proposing A $5 Trillion Tax Cut. Not True.” “Obama accused Romney of proposing a $5 trillion tax cut. Not true. Romney proposes to offset his rate cuts and promises he won’t add to the deficit.” (Brooks Jackson, “Dubious Denver Debate Declarations.” FactCheck.org, 10/4/12)

The Associated Press: “Obama’s Claim That Romney Wants To Cut Taxes By $5 Trillion Doesn’t Add Up.” “Obama’s claim that Romney wants to cut taxes by $5 trillion doesn’t add up. Presumably, Obama was talking about the effect of Romney’s tax plan over 10 years, which is common in Washington. But Obama’s math doesn’t take into account Romney’s entire plan.” (Calvin Woodward, “FACT CHECK: Presidential Debate Missteps,” The Associated Press, 10/3/12)

0 comments